National 12 - find out more...

Events 2014

Event History


Send reports to:
results@national12.org

Need or want to crew, e-mail:
crew@national12.org

Vintage National Twelve Inland Championships 2014


For the second year the National Twelve Vintage Inland Championships were held at Burton Sailing Club over the weekend of the 28th/29th June.  Nine vintage Twelves arrived on Saturday to compete for the Towan Hancock Derwent Trophy which is a handicap/pursuit race series of three races.  The first race which is a scratch race to determine the starting order for the two following pursuit races. was held in a Force 2.  At the first mark Tricia Peacock in N2487 'Dolly Daydream' crewed by Dave Peacock was leading from Philip David crewed by Christine Preston sailing N2545 'Little Meg'.  The leading two boats had a close race but maintained their position over the line, followed in 3rd place by Bernard and Ellie Clark sailing N2149 'Xanthus' who had pulled up through the fleet from a poor start.
 

 

vintage champs
After the start order for the pursuit races had been determined during lunch, the first of those races saw Howard Chadwick crewed by Naomi Bilton in N2286 'Triarda' take the lead, with Brian Herring crewed by Ros Stevenson in N2345 'Bakewell Pudding' pulling through the fleet to 2nd place. With half the race to go the faster boats who started last were struggling to join the leaders.  The finish positions were 1st Howard Chadwick, 2nd Brian Herring with Alan Beeton crewed by Sylvia Beeton in N1520 'Surprise' in 3rd place.
 
The final pursuit race was again led by Howard with Brian in 2nd place.  The third boat over the line was Bernard Clark, but he was over the line at the start which gave the 3rd place position to Alan Beeton.

vintage champs


 
The overall positions for the Towan Hancock Derwent Trophy were 1st Howard Chadwick, 2nd Brian Herring and 3rd Philip David.
 
On Sunday three races were sailed for the Gill Half Model Trophy, with slightly less wind, and an extra entry which put 10 boats on the water.  In the first race Tricia Peacock led to the first mark but lost out to Jeremy Carey, crewed by George Rowland sailing N1277 'Flying Saucer'.  There following much place changing during the race and the final finishing order was 1st Jeremy Carey, 2nd Bernard Clark and 3rd Philip David.
 
In the second race, with the wind picking up a little, there was again much place changing on the long beat with Tricia pulling up the fleet from a bad start.  As the race progressed the leading three boats closed up so that approaching the final mark they were almost overlapping and rounded the mark altogether.  The final places however were 1st Philip David, 2nd Jeremy Carey and 3rd Bernard Clark.
 
The last race began with slightly less wind which later increased as a heavy rain shower passed over.  The racing was very close with the usual suspects at the front of the fleet, which stretched out as a big wind shift removed the beats from the course, luckily all the boats finished before the wind dropped to nothing.  The finishing positions were 1st Bernard Clark, 2nd Philip David and 3rd Jeremy Carey.

vintage champs


 
The overall result for the Gill Half Model Trophy was very close.  All three boats scored three points, all had a 1st, 2nd or 3rd each, so the tie was broken by the finishing order in the final race!  The positions were 1st Bernard Clark, 2nd Philip David and 3rd Jeremy Carey.
 
The prize for Gill Admirals Cup for ‘Ribbies’ (ribbed clinker construction) was won by Tim Gatti in N3541 crewed by Gill Bilton, in his recently built Uffa King 'Gruffalo'.
 
The 'Concours d' elegance' was awarded to Tim Gatti with 'Gruffalo'.
 
The youngest competitor prize was won by Ellie Clark sailing in 'Xanthus'.  The prize for the first Lady Helm was won by Tricia Peacock in 'Dolly Daydream'.
 
Once again this was a successful and enjoyable event which unfortunately was lower on entries than the previous year, partially due to lack of crews, injury and for some, family commitments, plus only two boats from the Turner collection were available.
 

Overall results

Saturday

Rank SailNo Boat Name HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st 2266 TRIARDA HOWARD CHADWICK NAOMI BILTON YEADON SC 6.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 8.0
2nd 2345 BAKEWELL TART BRIAN HERRING ROS STEVENSON WINSFORD FLASH SC 5.0 2.0 2.0 9.0 9.0
3rd 2545 LITTLE MEG PHILIP DAVID CHRISTINE PRESTON YORKSHIRE OUSE SC 2.0 7.0 5.0 14.0 14.0
4th 1520 SURPRISE ALAN BEETON SYLVIA BEETON BURGHFIELD SC 8.0 3.0 3.0 14.0 14.0
5th 2487 DOLLY DAYDREAM TRICIA PEACOCK DAVE PEACOCK TVSC/ ARDEN SC 1.0 9.0 7.0 17.0 17.0
6th 1483 LITTLE MARGIE IAN PURKIS MARGARET PURKIS YORKSHIRE OUSE SC 9.0 4.0 4.0 17.0 17.0
7th 1277 FLYING SAUCER JEREMY CAREY GEORGE ROWLAND BURGHFIELD SC 4.0 8.0 6.0 18.0 18.0
8th 2149 XANTHUS BERNARD CLARK ELLIE CLARK RIPON SC 3.0 6.0 10.0 OCS 19.0 19.0
9th 3541 GRUFFALO TIM GATTI GILL BILTON YEADON SC 7.0 5.0 8.0 20.0 20.0

Sunday

Rank SailNo Boat HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st 2149 XANTHUS BERNARD CLARK ELLIE CLARK RIPON SC 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 6.0 3.0
2nd 2545 LITTLE MEG PHILIP DAVID CHRISTINE PRESTON YORKSHIRE OUSE SC (3.0) 1.0 2.0 6.0 3.0
3rd 1277 FLYING SAUCER JEREMY CAREY GEORGE ROWLAND BURGHFIELD SC 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 6.0 3.0
4th 2487 DOLLY DAYDREAM TRICIA PEACOCK DAVE PEACOCK TVSC/ ARDENSC 4.0 (5.0) 5.0 14.0 9.0
5th 2345 BAKEWELL TART BRIAN HERRING ROS STEVENSON WINSFORD FLASH SC 6.0 (7.0) 4.0 17.0 10.0
6th 2266 TRIARDA HOWARD CHADWICK NAOMI BILTON YEADON SC (7.0) 4.0 6.0 17.0 10.0
7th 2020 STARFISH JOHN SEARS CATHERINE SEARS NOTTS COUNTY SC 5.0 6.0 (7.0) 18.0 11.0
8th 1520 SURPRISE ALAN BEETON SYLVIA BEETON BURGHFIELD SC 8.0 8.0 (11.0 DNS) 27.0 16.0
9th 3541 GRUFFALO TIM GATTI GILL BILTON YEADON SC 9.0 (10.0) 8.0 27.0 17.0
10th 1483 LITTLE MARGIE IAN PURKIS MARGARET PURKIS YORKSHIRE OUSE SC (11.0 DNC) 9.0 9.0 29.0 18.0