National 12 Midland
Area Armada Trophy 2012 - The “Rivers & Ponds” Series
1st Tom
White & Matt Smith 3 points (1st Overall and AC)
2nd Ian
Smith & Jenny Chen 8pts
3rd Paul Turner & Christine Preston 10 pts (1st
vintage)
RESULTS :
|
Helm
|
Crew
|
Club
|
Boat
|
Name/Design
|
TV
|
SH
|
M
|
C
|
R
|
TV
v
|
TV
|
OM
|
|
Pts/
Pos
|
4P
|
Tom
White
|
Matt
Smith
|
Olton
Mere
|
2765
|
Le
Shed/4P China Doll
|
1
|
X
|
1
|
X
|
1
|
X
|
1
|
1
|
|
3 – 1st
|
4P
|
John
Sears
|
Catherine Sears
|
Notts
County
|
2957
|
Punkawallah/Pipedream
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
5
|
X
|
12
|
19 – 8th
|
DB
|
Dave
Peacock
|
Fraser
Goldsmith
Jayden
Wood
|
Trent
Valley
|
3524
|
Paradigm
Buster/ Paradigm 2
|
3
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
X
|
12
|
17 – 5th
=
|
|
Geoffrey
Camm
|
Amelia
Camm
|
|
3414
|
Piuma al
Venta/Design 8
|
4
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
24
|
28
|
V
|
Paul
Turner
|
Christine Preston
Cora
Kenmuir-Hogg (Staunton Harold)
|
Trent
Valley
|
2487
2359
2403
2487
|
Dolly
Daydream/China Doll
Shotgun
China
Doll
|
5
|
5
|
4
|
8
|
8
|
1
|
X
|
5
|
|
10 – 3rd
|
DB
|
P
Muddeman
|
S Elland
|
Mid
Warks YC
|
3461
|
Annie
Apple
|
6
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
5
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
12
|
23
|
DB
|
Chris
Troth
|
Naomi
Bilton
Pru
Dixey
Hannah
Butler
|
Olton
Mere
|
3412
|
More a
tart than a pudding/Man of War
|
8
|
X
|
X
|
7
|
6
|
X
|
X
|
4
|
|
17 – 5th=
|
DB
|
Tyrone
Wood
|
Jaydon
Wood
Angie
Woodhall/Murray Leiper (Carsington)
|
Midland
|
3434
35xx
|
?/Paradigm 2
|
9
|
X
|
X
|
9=
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
12
|
30
|
4P
|
Jonathon
Twite
|
Geoff
Twite
|
Nottingham
|
2709
|
Goose
Hunter/Paper Dart
|
10
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
8
|
7
|
|
25
|
AC
|
Murray
Leiper
|
Sam
Leiper
|
Carsington
|
3286
|
Usual
Suspects/Design 8
|
10
|
X
|
X
|
9=
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
12
|
31
|
DB
|
Steve
Sallis
|
Nix
Middleton-Stewart (Burghfield)
|
Hykeham
& Annadale
|
3531
|
Catbert/DCB
|
X
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
24
|
25
|
DB
|
Mark
Simpson
|
Emma
Simpson
|
Scalling
Dam
|
3462
|
Red
Snapper/Foolish
|
X
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
24
|
26
|
AC
|
Ian
Smith
|
Jenny
Chen
|
Midland
|
3316
|
Wot more
pudding/Crusader
|
X
|
3
|
3
|
2
|
7
|
X
|
4
|
6
|
|
8 – 2nd
|
-
2dDB
|
John
Nixon
|
Sue Howe
|
Carsington
|
3514
|
Elise/Foolish
|
7
|
4
|
X
|
4
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
12
|
20 – 9th
|
DB
|
Andy
McKee
|
Jayden
Wood (Midland)
|
Rutland
|
3529
|
Cat in
the hat/DCB
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
12
|
15 - 4th
|
V
|
Kevin
Hopkins
|
Tyrone
Wood
|
Midland
|
2606
|
Drenched
Wench/China Doll
|
X
|
X
|
5
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
24
|
29
|
AC
|
Arthur
Bedford
|
Sue
Burton
|
Midland
|
3267
|
Slim
Chance/
|
X
|
X
|
6
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
12
|
21 – 10th
|
DB
|
Dave
Borrett
|
Liam
Borrett
|
Hykeham
|
3510
|
Silk
Purse/FF
|
X
|
X
|
7
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
24
|
31
|
DB
|
John
Cheetham
|
Alison
Cheetham
|
|
3468
|
Pillow
Fight/Numinous
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
24
|
27
|
AC
|
David
Speddings
|
Christopher Speddings
|
|
3226
|
Not for
the boys/Crusader
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
5
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
24
|
29
|
DB
|
Malcolm
Hall
|
Jojo
Hall
|
|
3445
|
Big
Bessie/Final Chapter
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
6
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
24
|
30
|
DB
|
Patrick
Hamilton
|
Charlotte Gatty
|
Burwain
|
3502
|
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
24
|
26
|
V
|
Chris
Day
|
Sophie
Richards
|
Leigh &
Lowton
|
261
|
?/Uffa
King
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
24
|
27
|
V
|
Howard
Chadwick
|
Helen
Nicholson
|
Yeadon
|
2266
|
Triada/Starfish
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
4
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
12
|
18 – 7th
|
V
|
Brian
Herring
|
Ros
Stevenson
|
Redesmere & Winsford Flash
|
1673
|
Lets
Go/4a
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
24
|
33
|
DB
|
Philip
David
|
Caroline
Clark
|
Yorkshire Ouse
|
3499
|
Out of
the blue/Foolish
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
X
|
24
|
27
|
AC
|
Ally
Britton
|
Ann
Britton
|
Trent
Valley
|
3192
|
Alley
Cat/Tigress
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
6
|
X
|
24
|
30
|
V
|
Allen
Brunton
|
Tricia
Wood
|
Trent
Valley
|
1650
|
Smuggler
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
X
|
X
|
24
|
27
|
V
|
James
Clark
|
Rosie
Allen
|
Trent
Valley
|
2359
|
Shotgun
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
4
|
X
|
X
|
24
|
28
|
AC
|
Ben
Arlett
|
Fanny
Monteiro
|
Blakeney
|
3157
|
Perfect
Kiss/Micro Clipper
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
7
|
X
|
24
|
31
|
V
|
Brain
Kitching
|
Thea
Armstrong
|
Frampton
|
1657
|
Just
Lucky/Chimp
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
5
|
X
|
X
|
24
|
29
|
V
|
Fraser
Goldsmith
|
Naimh
Wright
|
Trent
Valley
|
2042
|
Quill/Squid
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
6
|
X
|
X
|
24
|
30
|
AC
|
Matt
French
|
Pru
Dixey
|
|
2993
|
Bouncer
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
24
|
28
|
AC
|
Maria
Gidley
|
Phil
Gidley
|
|
3138
|
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
8
|
24
|
32
|
Meetings:
1.
Trent Valley –
Sunday 13th May
2.
Staunton Harold – Saturday 19th
May
3.
Welland 1st July -
cancelled
4.
Midland – Sunday 8th July
5.
Carsington – Sunday 22nd
July
6.
Redesmere – Sunday 1st
September (with Northern)
7.
Trent Valley – Sunday 9th September
(with Vintage)
8.
Olton Mere – Saturday 24th
November
To encourage maximum participation the attendance at any only ONE
meeting was required to qualify for the series. The best three
results were counted and non-attendance points scored as the total
attendance at the largest open meeting, plus 1 point (i.e. xxx cc +
1 = ee) . Discards are shown as “X”.
Please note that
these results are NOT calculated on Sailwave or other software but
worked out with pencil and paper (as in constipated mathematician);
if you spot an error please forgive, and then email
paul.turner@lingphipp.co.uk
|